Orange County, North Carolina
November 7, 2006 Election
Summary of Results

OFFICIAL RESULTS

Last updated at 8:01:19 AM on 11/27/2006

You may need to refresh your browser to view updated results

Orange County seal

View Results by Precinct View Voter Statistics Return to Election Results Menu

48 of 48 precincts reported

INDEX OF OFFICES
Click on desired office to view results
U.S. Congress 4th District N.C. State Senate District 23 N.C. State House
District Attorney District 15B County Commissioner Sheriff
Clerk of Superior Court Register of Deeds Supreme Court Chief Justice
Supreme Court Associate Justice Court of Appeals Judge Superior Court Judge District 15B
District Court Judge District 15B Soil and Water Conservation Supervisor Commissioner Referendum

 U.S. Congress 4th District
Candidate Votes Percent
David Price (Dem) 26609 78.53%
Steve Acuff (Rep) 7274 21.47%
Back to Top


 N.C. State Senate District 23
Candidate Votes Percent
Ellie Kinnaird (Dem) 26041 77.64%
E.B. Alston (Rep) 7499 22.36%
Back to Top


 N.C. State House District 50
Candidate Votes Percent
Bill Faison (Dem) 8767 100%
Back to Top


 N.C. State House District 54
Candidate Votes Percent
Joe Hackney (Dem) 3957 82.78%
Alvin Reed (Rep) 823 17.22%
Back to Top


 N.C. State House District 56
Candidate Votes Percent
Verla C. Insko (Dem) 14472 100%
Back to Top


 District Attorney District 15B
Candidate Votes Percent
Jim Woodall (Dem) 26827 100%
Back to Top


 County Commissioner (3 seats available)
Candidate Votes Percent
Alice Gordon (Dem) 26332 30.56%
Barry Jacobs (Dem) 26076 30.27%
Mike Nelson (Dem) 23874 27.71%
Jamie Daniel (Rep) 9875 11.46%
Back to Top


 Sheriff
Candidate Votes Percent
Lindy Pendergrass (Dem) 27097 81.02%
William (Buddy) Parker (Rep) 6347 18.98%
Back to Top


 Clerk of Superior Court
Candidate Votes Percent
James (Jamie) C. Stanford (Dem) 26899 100%
Back to Top


 Register of Deeds
Candidate Votes Percent
Joyce H. Pearson (Dem) 27025 100%
Back to Top


 Supreme Court Chief Justice
Candidate Votes Percent
Rusty Duke 5242 17.36%
Sarah Parker 24949 82.64%
Back to Top


 Supreme Court Associate Justice
Candidate Votes Percent
Rachael Lee Hunter 8120 28.49%
Mark D. Martin 20382 71.51%
Back to Top

 Supreme Court Associate Justice
Candidate Votes Percent
Eric Levinson 7020 24.39%
Patricia Timmons-Goodson 21765 75.61%
Back to Top

 Supreme Court Associate Justice
Candidate Votes Percent
Ann Marie Calabria 8573 30.23%
Robin Hudson 19787 69.77%
Back to Top

 Court of Appeals Judge
Candidate Votes Percent
Kris Bailey 7533 27.59%
Robert C. (Bob) Hunter 19774 72.41%
Back to Top


 Court of Appeals Judge
Candidate Votes Percent
Linda Stephens 19401 71.48%
Donna Stroud 7741 28.52%
Back to Top


 Superior Court Judge District 15B (2 seats available)
Candidate Votes Percent
Charles (Chuck) Anderson 10183 19.37%
Allen Baddour 10696 20.35%
Carl R. Fox 18837 35.84%
Adam Stein 12849 24.44%
Back to Top

 District Court Judge District 15B
Candidate Votes Percent
Joseph Moody (Joe) Buckner 22123 100%
Back to Top


 Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor (2 seats available)
Candidate Votes Percent
William C. Hogan 19952 45.22%
Will Shooter 5351 12.13%
Charles W. Snipes 18319 41.52%
Write-In 496 1.12%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Back to Top


 Commissioner Referendum
Candidate Votes Percent
Yes 18978 68.60%
No 8685 31.40%
Back to Top